The annual model and photo competition has been a popular event for several years. It gives our club members the opportunity to exhibit their skills in kit building, scratch building, weathering and of course railway photography.
The modelling categories are: Locomotives, Rolling stock, Structures and Dioramas.
The 2016 winners and runners up are:
Presidents Cup for Locomotives:
Winner: Joe Baird
Runner Up: Chris Pye
Maidenhead Cup for Rolling Stock:
Winner: Julian Saxton
Runner Up: Harry Pollard
Wrightlands Cup for Structures:
Winner: Julian Saxton
Runner Up: Harry Pollard
Marlow Cup For Diorama:
Winner: Howard Phillips, Tony Dearlove and Harry Pollard
Tony Newton Memorial Shield:
OVERALL WINNER: Julian Saxton for the Rolling stock entry
PHOTOGRAHIC COMPETITION – MENDIP CUP:
Winner: John McMillan
Runner Up Julian Saxton
The 2015 winners and runners up are:
Presidents Cup for Locomotives:
Winner: Chris Pye
Runner Up: Mark Pollard
Maidenhead Cup for Rolling Stock:
Winner: Mark Pollard
Runner Up: Harry Pollard
Wrightlands Cup for Structures:
Winner: John Mcmillan
Marlow Cup For Diorama:
Winner: Chris Pye
Runner Up: Peter Dunsterville
Tony Newton Memorial Shield:
OVERALL WINNER: John Mcmillan for the Structure entry
PHOTOGRAHIC COMPETITION – MENDIP CUP:
Winner: Mark Pollard
Runner Up Howard Phillips
The modelling categories are: Locomotives, Rolling stock, Structures and Dioramas.
The 2016 winners and runners up are:
Presidents Cup for Locomotives:
Winner: Joe Baird
Runner Up: Chris Pye
Maidenhead Cup for Rolling Stock:
Winner: Julian Saxton
Runner Up: Harry Pollard
Wrightlands Cup for Structures:
Winner: Julian Saxton
Runner Up: Harry Pollard
Marlow Cup For Diorama:
Winner: Howard Phillips, Tony Dearlove and Harry Pollard
Tony Newton Memorial Shield:
OVERALL WINNER: Julian Saxton for the Rolling stock entry
PHOTOGRAHIC COMPETITION – MENDIP CUP:
Winner: John McMillan
Runner Up Julian Saxton
The 2015 winners and runners up are:
Presidents Cup for Locomotives:
Winner: Chris Pye
Runner Up: Mark Pollard
Maidenhead Cup for Rolling Stock:
Winner: Mark Pollard
Runner Up: Harry Pollard
Wrightlands Cup for Structures:
Winner: John Mcmillan
Marlow Cup For Diorama:
Winner: Chris Pye
Runner Up: Peter Dunsterville
Tony Newton Memorial Shield:
OVERALL WINNER: John Mcmillan for the Structure entry
PHOTOGRAHIC COMPETITION – MENDIP CUP:
Winner: Mark Pollard
Runner Up Howard Phillips